Newsletter
Careers

Datenschutz



Data protection

Privacy at a glance
General information

The following notes give a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our Privacy Policy.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Its contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data will be collected on the one hand, by telling us this. This may be e.g. to trade data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically when visiting the website through our IT systems. These are above all technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). The collection of this information is automatic as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

At any time you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose as well as for further questions about data protection you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority, which in Austria is the Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

In addition, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Details can be found in the privacy policy under “Right to restriction of processing”.

General information and mandatory information
data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating by e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Note to the responsible body

The responsible data processing company on this website is:

Global Express Austria GmbH
Industriezeile 1, Objekt 5
A-8401 Kalsdorf

Tel.: +43 3135 90 900
Fax.: +43 3135 90 900 199

E-Mail: office@global-express.at

Responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and direct mail (Article 21 GDPR)

If the data processing on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons that arise from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which a processing is based can be found in this privacy policy. If you object, we will cease processing your personal data unless we can provide evidence of compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or processing for the purpose of enforcing, pursuing or defending legal claims ( Objection according to Art. 21 Abs. 1 DSGVO).

If your personal data is processed to operate direct mail, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail. If you object, your personal data will then no longer be used for the purpose of direct advertising (objection under Art. 21 (2) GDPR).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the case of violations of the GDPR, the persons concerned have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. The right to complain is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, in itself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of the data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

Data usage and data transfer

Within the Global Express, those jobs or employees receive their data, which they need to fulfill their contractual, agreed and legal obligations or legitimate interests. In addition, our commissioned processors and partners will receive your data if they need the data to fulfill their contractual obligations. All processors and partners are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only within the agreed framework. A transfer of the data to a third country (with the exception of the services named below) or to an international organization is not provided for. The data is also not used for automated decision making.

Categories of contractors

Processors commissioned by us (such as IT and back office service providers) and distributors will receive your data as long as they need the data to fulfill their respective contractually agreed service. All processors and distributors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only as part of the provision of services.

In the case of a legal or regulatory obligation, public authorities and institutions as well as our owners may be recipients of your personal data.

Processed data / contact

The data entered in the context of a contact or in the course of the initiation or execution of our business relationship are used for the purpose of using our services. This includes:

salutation
First and Last Name
if necessary company
address
if applicable, commercial register number
possibly UID no.
E-mail address
phone
Duration of data storage

We store your personal data, as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship and beyond in accordance with statutory retention periods and documentation requirements. These arise among others. from the company code (UGB), the federal tax code (BAO) as well as the general civil code (ABGB).

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or. TLS encryption. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser’s address bar changing from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock icon in your browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion and correction

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to provide free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For further information on personal data, please contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

If you deny the accuracy of your personal information stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the audit you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
If the processing of your personal data is unlawful, you may request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
If we no longer need your personal information, but you need it to exercise, defend, or enforce legal rights, you have the right to request that your personal information be restricted instead of being deleted.
If you have filed an objection under Art. 21 (1) GDPR, a balance must be made between your interests and ours. As long as it is not clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data may only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for important public interest the European Union or a Member State.

Opposition to advertising emails

The use of contact data published in the context of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Data collection on our website

Server log files

The technical provider of our pages automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in so-called server log files. These are:

Browser type / browser version
used operating system
Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
Host name or IP address of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
These data can not be assigned to specific persons. There is no merge of this data with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only in individual cases allow, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions desired by you (eg shopping cart function) are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically correct and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your browsing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or delete the purpose for data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is required to carry out pre-contractual action. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) a DSGVO) and / or on our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) f DSGVO), since we have a legitimate interest in the effective Processing of requests addressed to us.

The data sent by you to us via contact requests remains with us until you ask us to delete, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage is omitted (eg after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

Social media
Facebook plugins (Like & Share button)

On our pages plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”) on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=en_US.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like-Button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. For more information, see the Facebook Privacy Policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

The use of the Facebook plug-ins is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in the social media.

Instagram plugin

Functions of the service Instagram are integrated on our sides. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States.

If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit of our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram.

The use of the Instagram plugin is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in the social media.

For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Analysis tools and advertising
Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user’s computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of the users. If the user visits certain pages on this website and the cookie has not expired yet, Google and we may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies can not be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie through its Internet browser under User Preferences. You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” and the use of this tracking tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

More information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only in individual cases allow, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Facebook pixels

Our site uses Facebook’s visitor action pixel for conversion measurement, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).

This way, the behavior of the site visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. As a result, the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements can be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures optimized.

The data collected is anonymous to us as the operator of this website, we can not draw conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage directive. As a result, Facebook can enable ads to be displayed on Facebook and outside of Facebook. This use of the data can not be influenced by us as the site operator.

The use of Facebook pixels is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising including social media.

In the privacy policy of Facebook, you will find more information on the protection of your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also disable the remarketing Custom Audiences feature in the Ad Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You have to be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of use-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/preferentialmanagement/.

Plugins and tools
YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit any of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you’ve visited.

Furthermore, Youtube can store various cookies on your device. With the help of these cookies, Youtube can receive information about visitors to our website. This information will u. a. used to capture video statistics, improve usability, and prevent fraud. The cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information about how to handle user information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Vimeo

Our website uses plugins from the video portal Vimeo. Provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, NY, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit any of our sites equipped with a Vimeo plugin, you will be connected to Vimeo’s servers. It tells the Vimeo server which of our pages you visited. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the United States.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

The use of Vimeo is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on how to deal with user data, see the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Adaptation of these conditions
We can adjust this privacy policy if necessary. The respective binding and up-to-date information is available under data protection.


WEITERE INFORMATIONEN

WICHTIGE LINKS


NOCH FRAGEN?

KONTAKTDATEN

Telefon: +43 3135 90900
E-Mail: office@global-express.at

ABOUT US

As the market leader in Styria in the "overnight" and "express courier" segments, we provide you with comprehensive courier and express services 365 days a year.

SERVICES

CONTACT

Our team will be glad to inform you:
Your Global Express Team
Phone: +43 3135 90 900
E-mail: office@global-express.at